CONFIDENTIAL | PREPARED FOR CALDER CAPITAL | OCTOBER 26, 2026

Calder search brief

Business purchase size
  • Purchase price of $2 million-$14 million.
  • Revenue of at least $1.25 million, with no upper limit.
  • Annual cash flow above $725,000 (cash flow, not EBITDA), measured before acquisition debt payments and after ongoing management costs, maintenance spending and normal working-capital needs.
  • Debt-service coverage of at least 1.6x on the proposed financing, with a 2.0x target. Higher-priced deals need cash flow that covers their actual debt payments.
Business profileProfitable operating business, ideally with 10 or more years of history. We consider 5 or more years when the financial record is strong. Management continuity below the owner, long-tenured staff and low employee turnover. Documented repeat accounts and durable demand. Long-term ownership is a positive, as are a retiring owner and an orderly seller transition. Licenses, certifications and customer approvals pass a continuity check before closing. We weigh preference factors together. Purchase limits, required cash flow, debt coverage and stated disqualifiers remain binding. We intend to hold for the long term, develop our employees and consider employee ownership or profit sharing over time. This states our philosophy. It is not a commitment or a promised return.
Deal structureFull buyout preferred. No minority-only positions. We welcome flexible seller financing, seller notes and transition terms that work for both sides. Real estate is optional and priced separately or leased. Operating cash flow must justify the business purchase. Price, cash flow and terms move together: when one changes, another adjusts to keep the deal workable, for example a seller note alongside a higher price.
Business buying approachWe seek established businesses whose customers must keep buying on a schedule. Three traits matter most: recurring or repeat revenue, demand the customer cannot defer and steady performance through a downturn. We favor businesses that new competitors struggle to enter: a company-held license or certification, specialized technical skill, local trust and dense routes, or capital and know-how that take years to build. Required licenses and qualifications must continue after the sale or have an approved transition completed before closing. Code-required inspection shows the pattern clearly. A fire-protection company that inspects sprinklers and alarms under National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) standards 25 and 72, repairs the deficiencies it finds and bills monthly monitoring earns three linked revenue streams from one customer. The same logic applies to an extinguisher route with its own cylinder test shop, a crew that cleans restaurant hoods on the NFPA 96 schedule, a fire-door and damper inspection company, a certified relief-valve repair shop and a water-treatment firm running boiler and cooling-tower programs. Route-based recurring work passes the same test: commercial pest control, front-load and industrial-byproduct hauling, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) maintenance agreements, and drain and sewer plumbing. Private-pay home care and multi-veterinarian practices fit when a scheduler, recruiter or practice manager already runs the day-to-day work. These models have lasted for decades. Their know-how sits in crews, schedules, routes and customer files that stay with the business. Licenses and certifications should be held by the company or by several employees, not by the seller alone, or the seller should be willing to complete an approved license transition before closing. The best of these lanes attract many buyers, so we look for well-run operators sourced off-market, and we compete on price when the business merits it. The businesses named here illustrate the demand we want. They are examples, not a priority order. The ranked list below sets priority.
Businesses

These are the traits we look for, organized by the criteria behind our ranking. The businesses named under each trait are illustrations only. They do not change the ranked order.

  • Demand the customer cannot skip. Required inspections, urgent repairs and essential collection. Examples: fire-sprinkler and alarm inspection, relief-valve repair, mobile hydraulic-hose replacement, commercial waste collection.
  • Recurring or repeat revenue. Scheduled visits, consumable refills and annual renewals. Examples: commercial pest control, packaged-gas refills with cylinder rental, property and casualty agency renewals, kitchen-exhaust cleaning.
  • Steady through a downturn. Work tied to plant uptime, health or compliance. Examples: industrial water treatment, veterinary wellness care, private-pay home care.
  • A model that has lasted. Proven over decades, with low risk of becoming obsolete. Examples: plumbing, precast utility structures, pole-line hardware.
  • Route density and freight protection. Dense local routes, or heavy products that cost too much to ship far. Examples: waste and pest routes, packaged-gas delivery, precast and pallet plants.
  • A customer-required qualification maintained by the business. A listing, accreditation or authorization that customers require and the business keeps current. We check which rights the producer holds and whether they continue after a sale. Examples: control-panel shops certified to UL 508A (the Underwriters Laboratories industrial control-panel standard), Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)-listed airfield equipment makers, accredited testing laboratories, firestop makers with their own tested systems.
  • Customers locked in by specification. Qualified part numbers that are costly to replace. Examples: sanitary gaskets and seals, replacement filtration elements, conveyor wear parts, replacement coils.
  • Physical work done in person. Variable field or site work, and specialized work that requires judgment, which remote competitors cannot deliver. Examples: field service trades, on-site inspection and repair, specialized technical service.
  • Hard for new competitors to enter. A company-held license, specialized skill, local trust and route density, or capital and know-how that take years to build. Examples: licensed fire-protection inspection, certified relief-valve repair, precast plants, dense pest and waste routes.
  • Value that transfers with the business. Management, procedures, customer files, tooling and certifications held by the company. This applies to every model above.
ManufacturingWe prefer manufacturers that sell a qualified part customers reorder, where the qualification belongs to the plant rather than to one person. Repeat orders come from an installed base that wears parts out, from long-lived standards and from freight costs that keep distant competitors away. Examples: a producer of food- and pharma-contact gaskets and seals whose part numbers sit in customers’ maintenance schedules, a UL 508A panel builder with in-house design and programming capability and repeat builds for the same customers, a precast plant making utility vaults and drainage structures for its regional market, a maker of utility-approved pole-line hardware for utility storm and rebuild crews, a custom replacement-coil shop holding sizing data for obsolete units, and a producer of certified replacement media and filter elements. Retained know-how matters as much as equipment. Tooling libraries, molds, drawings, sizing data and approval files are what we pay for. Every listing, approval and customer qualification needs a continuity check before closing, and none is assumed to transfer automatically.
Niche manufacturingThese are smaller, quieter lanes where an approved list, a test record or application knowledge makes switching suppliers costly for the customer. Examples: an FAA-listed maker of airfield signs or lights, a firestop maker holding its own tested-system listings, a maker of breakaway sign supports tested to MASH (the Manual for Assessing Safety Hardware), a builder of UL-listed generator day tanks and fuel controls for hospitals and data centers, a maker of washdown or hazardous-location enclosures for repeat original equipment manufacturer (OEM) programs, a producer of identification plates to MIL-STD-130 (the U.S. military identification-marking standard), a maker of pavement-marking materials on state qualified-product lists and a producer of traceable aerospace fasteners certified to AS9100 (the aerospace quality-management standard). Each target must show that it, not a distributor or a customer, owns the listing, test report or approved part number, that the approval survives a continuity check through the change of ownership, and that the technical staff behind it stay.
Disqualifiers
  • Food and beverage operators and funeral homes: outside our selected industries.
  • Turnarounds, breakeven operations and declining earnings: we require established positive cash flow.
  • Owner-only licensed or technical jobs: the required capability would leave with the seller.
  • Customer concentration above roughly 30% without contractual protection: one lost account would materially impair cash flow.
  • Unresolved environmental liabilities: uncertain cleanup costs and financing exposure.
  • Undifferentiated commodity manufacturing without specification, product or contractual protection: too little control over pricing and repeat orders.
  • Contract electronics assembly: outside our preferred proprietary-product model.
  • Reimbursement-dependent healthcare with a deteriorating payer mix: weakening collections and margins.
  • Property-yield investments presented as operating businesses: real estate value is assessed separately.
Low-priority traits

These lower a business’s priority. They are not disqualifiers, and a business strong in other areas still qualifies.

  • Heavy capital needs, such as fleets, plants or buildings that need constant reinvestment.
  • Easy entry for new competitors: no license, specialized skill, capital or density barrier.
  • Customers or specifying agencies that dictate terms.
  • No license, listing or qualification gate.
  • Value held by individuals or by the customer rather than by the company.
  • Dependence on one supplier’s authorization or channel.
  • Volatile or hard-to-source inputs.
  • Products exposed to import competition.
  • Work done remotely or easily automated.
  • Cash tied up in inventory and receivables.
  • Crowded acquisition auctions or prices beyond our range. We still compete on price when the business merits it.
Franchise routeExisting profitable franchisee-owned businesses in our approved industries only. No new territories, start-ups or launches. Each purchase requires franchisor transfer approval, adequate remaining term and territory rights, an approved owner or manager arrangement, and cash flow after royalties, advertising, required technology charges and management cost.

Zones

ZoneGeographySearch ruleNote
Zone 1Within about a 1-hour drive of a Charlotte base or a Raleigh/Chapel Hill base.Core local searchSame-day visits from either base.
Zone 2Within about a 4-5-hour drive of either base.Regional driving searchOvernight trips by car.
Zone 3Southeast and adjacent areas normally reached by about a 1-2-hour nonstop flight from Charlotte or Raleigh-Durham.Short-flight searchTravel time sets the boundary, not a fixed state list.
Zone 4Broader East Coast plus selected Midwest and Rust Belt states, including Michigan, Illinois, Indiana and Ohio, normally within about a 2-3-hour nonstop flight.Eastern and Midwestern searchCheck travel for each destination.
Zone 5Texas, the Las Vegas metro, New Mexico and Arizona.Active search area, no individual approvalSuggested additions: Oklahoma extends Texas coverage. Colorado adds Denver and the Front Range. Both remain proposals.
Zone 6All other locations, including Utah, Wyoming, Idaho, Montana and West Coast locations.Individual approval required before search

Ranked business search list

RankBusiness and target modelScoreSearch tierWhy it is placed here
Tier 1
1Fire protection inspection, testing, maintenance and monitoring
Fire-protection service company performing code-mandated sprinkler, alarm and suppression inspection, testing and maintenance, with deficiency repair and monthly alarm monitoring.
76.6 ATier 1Scheduled inspections, monitoring agreements and deficiency repairs create repeat customer relationships. Acquisition competition and entry price remain the main buying constraints.
2Recurring pest-control services
Route-dense commercial and residential pest-control operator on recurring service contracts, prevention-led where available.
73.4 CTier 1Recurring treatment contracts and route density support repeat revenue. Seek prevention-led service and verify chemical practices, staff retention and local competition.
3Fire-extinguisher and cylinder service
Portable extinguisher inspection, recharge and cylinder requalification route with its own United States Department of Transportation-registered test shop.
72.4 BTier 1Inspection, recharge and testing create repeated service events. A retained test capability and dense routes matter more than assuming every small operator has superior margins.
4Private-pay non-medical home care
Licensed non-medical home care agency paid privately, with scheduling and caregiver-recruiting staff in place.
70.9 CTier 1Recurring weekly care hours and demographic demand without dependence on a federal payer. Caregiver turnover makes recruiting the core operating function, and entry barriers are low.
5Manager-run, multi-veterinarian practices
Established veterinary practice with several retained veterinarians, a practice manager and repeat preventive-care and treatment accounts.
70.8 BTier 1Repeat patient relationships and several clinicians reduce dependence on one seller. Confirm management independence, clinician retention and the actual payment mix.
6Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning service
Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning service company with maintenance agreements, 24/7 repair and a commercial service book.
70.2 BTier 1Maintenance agreements, repair and equipment replacement give several revenue streams. Prefer service-heavy books over installation-led contractors.
7Commercial front-load and specialized industrial waste hauling
Commercial front-load collection routes or specialized industrial waste and byproduct hauling under contract.
70.2 CTier 1Contracted recurring collection on dense routes with essential demand. The specialized industrial lane is preferred. Trucks, containers and disposal access make the model capital heavy.
8Commercial kitchen-exhaust cleaning and maintenance
National Fire Protection Association 96 kitchen-exhaust cleaning operator with retained night crews and dense restaurant routes.
70 CTier 1Fire-prevention requirements support repeat cleaning. Retained night crews, documented service schedules and route density determine whether the model works at the target size.
9Bundled fire and smoke barrier inspection and repair
Bundled fire/smoke damper inspection, fire-door inspection, smoke-control testing and repair company.
69.8 BTier 1Combine damper surveys with applicable fire-door and smoke-control work and repairs. Different inspection schedules improve customer contact. Verify the actual code obligations and service mix rather than assuming universal annual testing.
10Certified pressure-relief and safety-valve repair
National Board Valve Repair (VR)-authorized shop with retained technicians, test equipment and repeat industrial customers.
68.7 BTier 1Installed equipment needs inspection and repair, and authorized repair capability creates customer value. Applicable service intervals vary. Do not assume the certificate proves a small competitor pool.
11Industrial water-treatment programs
Industrial water-treatment program company serving boilers, cooling towers and process water under recurring service contracts.
67.3 BTier 1Recurring chemistry, monitoring and service tied to plant uptime. Owning chemical production is optional. Confirm the recurring share against equipment sales.
12UL 508A industrial control-panel design and manufacturing
UL Solutions-authorized control-panel shop with retained electrical design or programming capability, repeat builds and retrofit work.
67 BTier 1Repeat designs, engineering knowledge and service relationships strengthen the case. A label and assembly labor alone offer weaker protection. Check authorization continuity and key-person dependence.
13Repair-heavy plumbing, drain and sewer service
Repair-heavy plumbing, drain and sewer service company with licensed supervision beyond the owner.
66.5 CTier 1Emergency demand cannot be deferred and buyer interest is deep. Multi-trade consolidators crowd the lane, so small drain and sewer routes are the reachable target.
14Qualified sanitary gaskets, seals and replacement components
Producer of certified food- and pharma-contact gaskets, seals, hoses and diaphragms with its own tooling library.
65.7 BTier 1Customers reorder application-specific wear parts. Seek retained tooling, material records and qualified product positions, and verify which approvals belong to the manufacturer.
15Approved utility pole-line hardware manufacturing
Manufacturer of utility-approved pole brackets, bands, anchors and related hardware with retained product records and repeat utility or contractor accounts.
64.7 CTier 1Utilities reorder standardized hardware for maintenance, replacement and storm repair. Verify current utility acceptance, pricing power and supplier position. Commodity steelwork is a weaker model.
16Precast utility and drainage structures
Precast plant producing utility vaults, manholes and drainage structures to utility and United States Department of Transportation approvals.
64.5 CTier 1Heavy products favor nearby production and repeat utility relationships. Working capital, construction exposure, customer concentration and plant upkeep are the main constraints.
17Packaged-gas and cylinder routes
Independent packaged-gas distributor with an owned cylinder fleet, fill capability and dense delivery routes.
64.5 CTier 1Gas refills plus cylinder rent from customers whose operations stop without supply. Risk: supplier captivity and consolidation.
18Hose assembly, distribution, and mobile service
Hydraulic hose assembly shop with mobile crimp-and-replace vans and repeat fleet and industrial accounts.
63.7 CTier 1Equipment downtime pays for fast response, and repeat demand is high. Risk: supplier authorization is revocable.
19Accredited materials and nondestructive testing laboratories
Accredited materials, mechanical and nondestructive testing laboratory selling to outside customers.
63.6 CTier 1Prefer a retained laboratory, equipment, qualified personnel and repeat customer approvals over a technician-dispatch business. Verify the accreditation scope and mix of recurring work.
20Qualified replacement filtration and treatment consumables
Maker of certified replacement media, cartridges, bags or filter elements for installed treatment and process systems.
62.9 CTier 1Replacement media, cartridges, bags and elements are consumed in operating equipment. Seek retained design, fitment or application knowledge and repeat customers. Certification alone does not prove manufacturer-held protection.
21Specification-based packaging converters and contract packagers
Small packaging converter or contract packager with spec-in customer programs on dedicated tooling.
62.1 CTier 1Consumable reorders under specification relationships. The case is strongest at the small-converter level, where larger buyers are also active.
22HVAC and refrigeration replacement coils
Custom replacement-coil manufacturer with sizing data and quick-turn tooling for obsolete heating, ventilation and air-conditioning and refrigeration units.
61.7 CTier 1Replacing a coil costs less than replacing the system. Risks: original equipment manufacturer and distributor channel control and recent buyer activity raising entry prices.
23Proprietary or site-qualified conveyor replacement parts
Maker of proprietary or site-qualified conveyor replacement and wear components with repeat accounts.
61.3 CTier 1Wear creates repeat demand. The attractive maker retains application knowledge, fitment or a qualified part position and customer accounts. Generic interchangeable parts and distributor-controlled customers weaken the case.
24Stormwater treatment structures
Maker of state-approved stormwater treatment devices and structures.
61.1 CTier 1Stormwater permit requirements create regulatory demand, and heavy product gives a freight moat. Risks: project-driven demand and transfer of approvals on sale.
25Specialty rated electrical enclosures
Maker of washdown, hazardous-location or corrosion-resistant rated electrical enclosures for repeat original equipment manufacturer programs.
59 CTier 1Seek repeat engineered washdown, hazardous-location or corrosion-resistant boxes with retained drawings and product records. Generic boxes and one-off sheet-metal fabrication offer less customer attachment.
26Protective and returnable industrial packaging
Maker of engineered returnable dunnage, racks and specification packaging on original equipment manufacturer programs.
58.1 CTier 1Custom tooling and program embedding keep customers. Risk: the pond blurs into generic crating, so confirm the program content.
27Durable identification plates and industrial asset tags
Producer of MIL-STD-130 identification plates and durable utility and industrial asset tags.
57.9 CTier 1Identification requirements and repeat procurement support demand across defense, utilities and industry. Verify repeat account revenue and retained production specifications. Program concentration limits the appeal.
28Tested breakaway roadside supports and hardware
Maker that owns Manual for Assessing Safety Hardware-tested breakaway sign supports, slip bases and couplings with state acceptance.
57.8 CTier 1Replacement after vehicle strikes and road maintenance support repeat demand. The target needs relevant test evidence, current acceptance and a defensible product position. Public specifications alone do not establish exclusivity.
29Engineered generator fuel systems and controls
Manufacturer or integrator of UL Solutions-listed generator day tanks, fuel-transfer and polishing systems and controls for data centers and hospitals.
57.1 CTier 1Seek fuel-transfer, filtration, controls, testing and commissioning capability with multiple equipment-maker relationships. Avoid basic tank fabrication or a single project/customer driving the book.
30Durable facility safety signs and labels
Maker of durable facility safety signs, arc-flash and pipe-marking labels with repeat industrial accounts.
57.1 CTier 1Conditional. Commodity label channels dominate this market, so only a maker with durable, specified product lines and repeat industrial accounts fits.
31Corrosion-resistant composite infrastructure products
Maker of fiber-reinforced plastic grating, crossarms, covers or utility components replacing corroded steel and wood.
53.6 CTier 1Products replacing corrosion-prone steel or wood offer an operating-cost case. Verify repeat product orders, retained designs and customer approvals rather than treating all composites as one protected niche.
32Qualified transformer components and replacement parts
Maker of bushings, insulation pieces or accessories for the installed transformer base.
53.6 CTier 1Seek an accepted component or replacement product whose fit, testing or application knowledge makes substitution costly. Shortages alone do not prove margin protection. Confirm whether the firm manufactures, assembles or distributes.
Tier 2
33Approved airfield guidance signs
Federal Aviation Administration-listed maker of L-858 runway and taxiway guidance signs.
63.5 CTier 2Product approval and repeat airport maintenance support a specific search case. The small accessible manufacturer pool and customer concentration need confirmation.
34Approved airfield lighting components
Federal Aviation Administration-listed maker of L-861 elevated lights or L-828/L-829 constant-current regulators.
63.2 CTier 2Qualified replacement equipment serves an installed airport base. Confirm the producer owns the relevant product position and that repeat replacements outweigh new-airport projects.
35Independent property and casualty insurance agencies
Independent property and casualty agency with a retiring owner, strong carrier appointments and high renewal rates.
65.2 CTier 2Renewal commissions support repeat revenue. Verify carrier consent, customer retention and producer relationships. High acquisition competition makes purchase terms decisive.
36Multi-provider medical aesthetics: repeat injectables and skin maintenance
Established practice with multiple retained injectors and skin-treatment providers, documented repeat visits and sound clinical oversight. Exclude generic day spas and longevity-only promises.
Unscored addition. No certified score.Tier 2Tier 2 placement after insurance agencies. Repeat treatment and several providers support the case, while discretionary demand, clinician retention and medical ownership rules lower priority relative to core compliance services. The 2024 association survey reports 73% repeat patients across medical spas, not contracted revenue or a result specific to this subtype. No composite score is assigned.

The repeat-patient figure is a provider-reported survey average across medical spas. North Carolina is the ownership example. Other states need their own ownership review. Repeat-patient survey | North Carolina ownership rules | Clinical-control requirements

37Commercial electrical and mechanical contractors
Commercial electrical or mechanical contractor with a recurring service book alongside project work.
62.8 CTier 2Structural electrification demand. Project billing, retainage and intense buyer competition keep it in Tier 2.
38Listed firestop product manufacturing
Firestop manufacturer holding its own tested-system listings.
63.1 CTier 2Tested systems and specification records help a specialist win repeat orders. Confirm what listings and product rights the target holds, and where it competes successfully against the largest brands.
39Single-facility cold-storage operating company
Single-facility regional cold-storage operating company, with property priced separately or leased.
63.4 CTier 2Sticky contracts and essential food-chain demand. Energy cost, refrigeration capital and real-estate entanglement are the gates.
40Self-storage and small warehouse operating businesses
Self-storage or small warehouse operating business, with property priced separately or leased.
66.9 BTier 2Conditional. Sticky monthly tenants, but these assets often price as real estate above what the cash flow supports. Pursue only when operating cash flow justifies the price.
41Medicare-certified home health agencies
Home health agency with clinical management in place and a stable payer mix.
66 CTier 2Conditional. Needs-based recurring demand, but change-of-ownership rules, payer mix and reimbursement pressure require specialist diligence before pursuit.
42Heavy truck repair with a secured parking yard
Heavy truck and trailer repair shop with a secured yard and fleet maintenance contracts.
65.4 BTier 2Fleet-uptime demand in a reachable, less contested lane. Check property condition and customer concentration.
43Specialty pallets
Maker of specification-built or plastic pallets with repair and reuse programs.
64.1 CTier 2Strong repeat demand and longevity, with a tight freight radius. Risk: commodity pallets dominate the accessible pool.
44Secured contractor yards and outdoor equipment storage
Operating business renting secured, fenced outdoor bays to recurring contractor and fleet tenants on monthly terms, with property priced separately or leased.
Unscored model changeTier 2Longyards-style monthly business tenancies replace the truck-parking thesis. The new model is unscored. Separate operating cash flow from land value and verify zoning, leases, occupancy and upkeep.
45Pavement-marking materials manufacturing
Maker of thermoplastic, preformed tape or glass-bead pavement-marking materials on state qualified-product lists.
61.6 CTier 2Markings wear and are reapplied on maintenance cycles. Risk: contractors or upstream suppliers keep most of the economics.
46Traceable aerospace fasteners and hardware manufacturing
Manufacturer of traceable aerospace fasteners and hardware with an AS9100 aerospace quality-management system, complete material records and retained customer approvals. Distribution-only businesses are outside this target model.
58.9 CTier 2Repeat approved-part orders and complete material/production records create customer value. Certification alone does not guarantee a protected position. Verify program concentration and retained approvals.
47Telecom and composite handhole manufacturing
Maker of tier-rated telecom and composite handholes on utility approved-vendor lists.
56.1 CTier 2Each buried fiber or utility run needs enclosures. Risk: broadband construction programs have an end date.
48Technology-enabled medical billing and revenue-cycle services
Technology-enabled medical billing and revenue-cycle firm with diversified clients.
55.8 CTier 2High retention and switching costs. Automation pressure and mixed internal views keep it low in Tier 2.
49Proprietary electrical and electronic equipment manufacturing
Maker of proprietary or specialized electrical and electronic equipment on its own designs. Contract electronics assembly is excluded.
54.9 CTier 2Specification stickiness and electrification demand. The lane is contested at small scale.
50Commercial equipment rental and dealers
Commercial equipment rental yard or dealer in the specified commercial-equipment lane.
54.1 CTier 2Conditional. Fleet density and lender-friendly assets, but the fleet needs constant reinvestment. Pursue only with strong utilization and cash flow after fleet replacement.
Tier 3
51Small licensed residential elder-care homes
Licensed six-to-sixteen-bed residential care home for the elderly, private-pay or waiver funded, with staff and licensing in place.
62.5 CTier 3Reachable, fragmented senior-care lane. License transfer and staffing compliance are the gates. Property is priced separately.
52Pallet manufacturing and recycling
Wood pallet manufacture, repair and recycling with repeat business accounts.
62.1 CTier 3Freight geography protects local plants and repair work repeats. Moderate buyer interest and thin margins keep it in Tier 3.
53Onsite wastewater equipment and components
Maker of septic and wastewater tanks, risers, covers and treatment components.
62 CTier 3Installed systems need replacement parts. Risk: service routes or commodity resale hold most of the economics.
54Commercial HVAC filter manufacturing
Maker of custom and replacement filters for commercial and industrial air systems.
61.9 CTier 3Scheduled filter changes create repeat orders. Risk: commodity products and distributors dominate.
55Medical courier routes
Courier business moving specimens and medical supplies for labs and health systems on recurring routes.
61.9 CTier 3Route density and recurring institutional contracts support repeat revenue. Our research rated it below earlier expectations.
56Sanitary stainless components
Maker of sanitary stainless fittings, ferrules and washdown components for food, dairy and pharma plants.
60.1 CTier 3Plants replace wear and process components. Risk: commodity stainless distribution dominates.
57Government facilities and base-services contracting
Contractor providing facilities maintenance and base operations support on federal and military contracts.
60.1 CTier 3Incumbency, clearances and past performance create switching barriers. Single-customer concentration and recompete risk require federal contracting experience.
58Grounding and bonding kits
Maker of grounding and bonding kits for electrical and utility installations.
59.6 CTier 3Kits written into specifications earn repeat orders. Risk: commodity rods without kit or approval differentiation.
59Fire and smoke damper manufacturing
Maker of listed fire and smoke dampers and related life-safety components.
59.6 CTier 3Code-driven inspection cycles create replacement demand. Risk: listed product lines sit mainly inside large HVAC groups.
60Water and wastewater castings
Foundry making manhole frames and covers, valve boxes and meter boxes for utility infrastructure.
59.5 CTier 3Municipal replacement and road work create steady demand. Foundry environmental and capital needs, imports and municipal buyers weigh on it.
61Wear parts and ground-engaging tools
Maker of bucket teeth, cutting edges and wear plates for construction, mining and agricultural equipment.
59.3 CTier 3Parts wear out and are reordered. Risk: imports and OEM channels overwhelm niche differentiation.
62Certified fabricated metal products
Certified niche fabricator with welding and structural certifications and bonding capacity.
57.6 CTier 3Freight-protected local work. Cyclical and reinvestment-heavy, so certified niche shops are the target.
63Access doors and panels
Maker of roof hatches, floor doors and access panels for commercial buildings.
57.1 CTier 3Code and maintenance access needs create replacement demand. Risk: pure project bidding without a differentiated catalog.
64Refractory and high-temperature products
Maker of refractory shapes, kiln and furnace components and high-temperature materials.
57 CTier 3Refractories wear and are replaced. Risk: demand tied to cyclical heavy industry and installation contractors.
65Industrial and commercial machinery
Maker of specified production machinery or process equipment sold to other manufacturers, with aftermarket parts and service.
56.4 CTier 3Installed equipment creates switching costs and an aftermarket annuity. Not a cheap lane, so makers below strategic-buyer interest are the target.
66Metal cable tray manufacturing
Maker of metal ladder and wire-mesh cable tray and supports for data centers and industrial plants.
56.1 CTier 3Infrastructure and data-center demand. Risk: distribution-only revenue or project fabrication.
67Sign manufacturing
Commercial sign maker with fabrication, installation and recurring maintenance on large accounts.
55.8 CTier 3Code-driven replacement and local installation capability. A plausible quiet lane that needs local competitive checks.
68Fluid-power component manufacturing
Maker of hydraulic cylinders, valves, pumps or motors sold to equipment builders and the aftermarket.
54.2 CTier 3Equipment downtime drives replacement demand. Risk: customer approvals that do not transfer, or no proprietary components.
69Glass, stone and concrete products
Small glass, stone or concrete fabrication shop serving local construction and renovation.
54.1 CTier 3Heavy, freight-protected local products. Only the small fabrication tier is quiet, and demand follows construction.
70Premium stone fabrication
Fabricator and installer of premium marble and quartzite surfaces for higher-end clients.
52.2 CTier 3Design-network referrals and specialized shop capability. Thin margins and a narrow affluent-metro market.
71Meter and advanced-metering enclosures
Maker of utility meter sockets, enclosures and smart-meter communication boxes.
52 CTier 3Grid modernization and meter replacement. Risk: vendor oligopoly, program concentration and approvals that do not transfer.
72Data-center airflow containment accessories
Maker of blanking panels, baffles, seals and containment curtains for data centers.
51.7 CTier 3Rack changes and cooling retrofits create repeat orders. Risk: fast specification turnover and dependence on one large customer design.
73Copper busbar fabrication
Fabricator of copper busbars, laminated bus and power connectors for switchgear and data centers.
49.2 DTier 3Data-center and grid demand. Our research parked this lane on OEM capture, copper price exposure and working-capital needs.

Pass tier: not pursued

BusinessScoreStatus
Qualified specialty finishing and coatings67.1 BPass tier in our ranking
Funeral Homes70.3 DPass tier in our ranking
Catering Companies50.4 CPass tier in our ranking
Hospice Agency67.7 CPass tier in our ranking
Commercial Laundry Businesses64.7 CPass tier in our ranking
Locksmith Businesses62.1 CPass tier in our ranking
Assisted Living and Nursing Homes62 CPass tier in our ranking
DOT and municipal traffic signs58.1 CPass tier in our ranking
Springs and industrial wire forms57.8 CPass tier in our ranking
Auto, Boat, and Aircraft Products Manufacturers57 CPass tier in our ranking
Machine Shops and Tool Manufacturers55.4 CPass tier in our ranking
Energy and Petroleum Production Businesses54.9 CPass tier in our ranking
Marine fenders and mooring hardware54.7 CPass tier in our ranking
Rail fasteners and track hardware53.5 CPass tier in our ranking
Rail signaling cabinets53.5 CPass tier in our ranking
Lumber & Wood Products Mfg (millwork, sawmills, specialty)52.5 CPass tier in our ranking

Existing franchisee options

Brand / businessExisting operating examplesReputation evidenceGrowth / resale evidenceFit, purchase conditions and gaps
PIRTEK

Mobile hydraulic/industrial hose replacement and repair, with counter sales and repeat industrial accounts.

PIRTEK Raleigh North
Raleigh, North Carolina

Operation and ownership

PIRTEK Greenville / Upstate ownership group
Greenville-Spartanburg, South Carolina

Operation and ownership The 2025 disclosure names the same owners for Greenville and Upstate. Do not count them as two owner groups without a later ownership change.

Established industrial service system. Entrepreneur ranked it 110 overall and first in its hydraulic-hose category for 2026. That is brand recognition, not proof of...
Full textEstablished industrial service system. Entrepreneur ranked it 110 overall and first in its hydraulic-hose category for 2026. That is brand recognition, not proof of owner returns or favorable supply terms.

Reputation evidence

97 US outlets at year-end 2020 in the retained 2021 disclosure. The franchisor announced its 200th US location in March 2026. It reported 41 openings and 61 franchise awards during 2025. These are network-development figures, not...
Full text97 US outlets at year-end 2020 in the retained 2021 disclosure. The franchisor announced its 200th US location in March 2026. It reported 41 openings and 61 franchise awards during 2025. These are network-development figures, not franchisee-company or resale-buyer counts.

1. unhappyfranchisee.com 2. pirtekusa.com

Strong business-model fit. Require retained technicians and an approved management arrangement that fits your desired role. Verify supply obligations, territory and transfer approval.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: customers pay to restart stopped equipment quickly. Mobile response and repeat industrial accounts fit the existing hose-service thesis.

Local cash flow, operating history, ownership perimeter, resale availability and current agreement terms are not cleared. The 2025 disclosure requires active controlling-owner oversight and a full-time designated manager. Manager-run operation needs agreement-specific approval, so an absentee purchase is not assumed. No independent owner-satisfaction survey was established in this pass.

1. storage.googleapis.com 2. entrepreneur.com

Confidence: High on business-model fit and operating examples. Moderate on reputation. Unknown on resale-demand trend.

HOODZ

Commercial kitchen exhaust inspection, cleaning, fan maintenance and related repairs.

HOODZ of the Triangle
Raleigh area, North Carolina

Operation and ownership Three territories listed under one operator in the 2025 disclosure. Count one owner group.

HOODZ of Greensboro & Winston-Salem
North Carolina

Operation and ownershipOpened May 2026, younger than the stated established-business preference.

The Triangle operator received the franchisor's 2025 award, announced March 2026. Franchise Business Review lists historical awards but no current satisfaction results...
Full textThe Triangle operator received the franchisor's 2025 award, announced March 2026. Franchise Business Review lists historical awards but no current satisfaction results. Internal awards do not independently establish service quality or returns.

Reputation evidence

128 franchised territories at year-end 2019 and 131 at year-end 2024, roughly 2.3% net growth over five years. A 2026 affiliate disclosure separately reports 135 HOODZ outlets at year-end 2025 and lists the Canadian affiliate...
Full text128 franchised territories at year-end 2019 and 131 at year-end 2024, roughly 2.3% net growth over five years. A 2026 affiliate disclosure separately reports 135 HOODZ outlets at year-end 2025 and lists the Canadian affiliate separately. These are network units, not owner companies. Transfers rose from two to nine territories in the 2019/2024 endpoint years, not two to nine separate company acquisitions.

1. franchimp.com 2. pdfindx-51ec5d045801.herokuapp.com 3. pub-22da695f2b6542a48e234bc59bc67d23.r2.dev

Strong model fit. Prefer an established operator with retained night crews and documented repeat accounts. No support for calling the network a fast-growing resale market.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: repeat fire-prevention work and repair follow-through fit the kitchen-exhaust thesis. Established crews and account density matter more than a fast-growth label.

Do not use the 60 full-year franchisees in the 2025 disclosure's Item 19 as an all-active-owner census. That is a reporting cohort. Secondary reports of 63 owners in the 2026 disclosure were not verified against the original passage and are excluded from the count table. The 2025 disclosure permits a nonowner designated manager with written approval, while requiring full-time management. Local economics, current transfer terms and acquisition availability remain unknown.

1. pdfindx-51ec5d045801.herokuapp.com

Confidence: High on model fit and disclosed historical counts. Moderate on reputation. Unknown on current company census.

Right at Home

Nonmedical companionship and personal care at home. Require the desired private-pay mix in the actual acquired operator.

Right at Home Triangle / Durham-Chapel Hill / Raleigh / Charlotte disclosed operator group
North Carolina

Operation and ownership Three offices and five territories are described under one owner. Do not count each area as a separate business.

Franchise Business Review reported positive franchisee-survey results from November 2023, including 94% recommending ownership. Its publication also sells franchise...
Full textFranchise Business Review reported positive franchisee-survey results from November 2023, including 94% recommending ownership. Its publication also sells franchise marketing services. Survey evidence is useful, with respondent coverage and currency limits.

Reputation evidence

The brand reported about 22 resales in 2025, 24 new territories awarded and nearly 30 new offices. Management described resale activity as consistent with earlier years. This establishes an active resale channel, not a...
Full textThe brand reported about 22 resales in 2025, 24 new territories awarded and nearly 30 new offices. Management described resale activity as consistent with earlier years. This establishes an active resale channel, not a buyer-demand surge.

1. rightathomefranchise.com

Strong existing-franchisee candidate brand where private-pay activity, recruitment management and retained caregivers match the buyer's criteria.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: an existing customer book, caregiver network and scheduling/recruitment team reduce the need to build an agency from the beginning. Labor retention remains central.

Brand identity does not prove a private-pay-heavy local payer mix, manager independence, cash flow or seller interest. Do not count all home-care locations as the preferred subtype.

Confidence: Moderate-high on brand evidence and resale activity. Unknown on local acquisition qualification.

Mr. Rooter Plumbing

Plumbing repair, sewer and drain service for residential and commercial customers.

Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Charlotte
Charlotte, North Carolina

Operation and ownershipThe current site states operation since 2013. Do not merge the separately named West Charlotte operator without owner evidence.

Franchise Business Review lists a 2024 Top Franchise award and a 2025 Most Profitable award. These are system-level franchisee research signals, not proof of each unit's...
Full textFranchise Business Review lists a 2024 Top Franchise award and a 2025 Most Profitable award. These are system-level franchisee research signals, not proof of each unit's performance.

Reputation evidence

The 2025 disclosure reports 209 franchised operating outlets at year-end 2022, 215 in 2023 and 229 in 2024. These are outlets. A 5-10-year rise in buyers of existing companies is not established.

1. storage.googleapis.com

Worth screening established repair-heavy operators with retained licensed supervision, dispatch depth and repeat commercial accounts.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: essential repair demand, dispatch systems and an established local customer base fit a manager-run service acquisition better than owner-only work.

Actual fee burden, license continuity, territory, manager replacement cost and current ownership must be checked. Mr. Rooter and Aire Serv share Neighborly as franchisor parent, not necessarily franchisee ownership.

Confidence: Moderate-high on fit and operating example. Unknown on resale-demand trend.

Aire Serv

Heating and air-conditioning service, maintenance and repair.

Aire Serv of South Charlotte
Charlotte, North Carolina

Operation and ownershipThe franchisor's owner story dates opening to 2024, younger than the preferred operating history.

Historical Franchise Business Review awards are documented. Its current profile explicitly says satisfaction data are not available. Do not present an old award as...
Full textHistorical Franchise Business Review awards are documented. Its current profile explicitly says satisfaction data are not available. Do not present an old award as current owner-survey validation.

Reputation evidence

The 2025 disclosure reports 207 outlets at year-end 2022, 197 in 2023 and 208 in 2024. This shows contraction followed by recovery, rather than uninterrupted growth.

1. pdfindx-51ec5d045801.herokuapp.com

Conditional brand inclusion. Seek an older established operator with documented service agreements and retained management. The South Charlotte example is not cleared against the age or cash-flow preferences.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: a mature maintenance/service customer base and functioning technician team are the attraction. A franchise badge does not replace them.

Current owner satisfaction, local contract retention, fee burden, service/install mix and resale availability remain unresolved.

Confidence: Moderate.

VIO Med Spa

Medical aesthetics with injectables, skin rejuvenation and recurring skin-maintenance services. Some operators also offer broader wellness services.

VIO Raleigh Brier Creek
Raleigh, North Carolina

Operation and ownershipOpened January 2026. One open site, not three, under a three-unit development agreement. It is an operating example, not a mature acquisition recommendation.

VIO Richardson and McKinney acquired operator group
Dallas area, Texas

Operation and ownership Two existing locations were acquired by one buyer in the second quarter of 2026. One ownership group, not two buyers.

Entrepreneur category recognition is documented. No independent franchisee-satisfaction survey was established in this pass. Clinical quality and provider retention need...
Full textEntrepreneur category recognition is documented. No independent franchisee-satisfaction survey was established in this pass. Clinical quality and provider retention need local evidence.

Reputation evidence

The brand reported 64 operating locations entering 2026. Sold or development territories are separate. The Richardson/McKinney acquisition is direct evidence that existing-operator resales occur, not evidence of a long-term buyer...
Full textThe brand reported 64 operating locations entering 2026. Sold or development territories are separate. The Richardson/McKinney acquisition is direct evidence that existing-operator resales occur, not evidence of a long-term buyer surge.

1. prnewswire.com 2. viomedspafranchise.com

First medical-spa franchise brand to examine, conditional on the actual provider mix, repeat-treatment revenue, compliant ownership structure and retained clinical management.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: a retained multi-provider team, documented repeat injectables and skin-maintenance customers match the specific medical-aesthetics model. Membership marketing alone does not prove repeat revenue.

Exact preferred subtype is uncounted nationally. The Raleigh operator is young. Local team depth, recurring mix, cash flow, ownership structure and current transfer rights are not cleared. North Carolina restricts ownership of medical practices to authorized licensees, subject to stated exceptions. Buying the franchise does not remove that rule. Any nonclinician management-business arrangement requires review of the actual entities and clinical control.

1. ncmedboard.org 2. ncmedboard.org

Confidence: Moderate on brand/model fit. Unknown on target qualification and national subtype count.

4Ever Young

Combined aesthetics and wellness, including skin/injectable work alongside hormone, weight-management and infusion services in parts of the system.

4Ever Young Charlotte-Carmel Village
Charlotte, North Carolina

Operation and ownership Ownership source

Entrepreneur recognition is a brand-ranking signal. No independent franchisee-satisfaction survey was established. Broad longevity marketing is not evidence of the...
Full textEntrepreneur recognition is a brand-ranking signal. No independent franchisee-satisfaction survey was established. Broad longevity marketing is not evidence of the desired repeat-aesthetics business mix.

Reputation evidence

The 2025 disclosure reports 16, 36 and 56 franchised outlets at year-ends 2022-2024. A June 2026 release says 70-plus open and separately 60-plus in development. Other marketing says 120-plus locations, so scope needs...
Full textThe 2025 disclosure reports 16, 36 and 56 franchised outlets at year-ends 2022-2024. A June 2026 release says 70-plus open and separately 60-plus in development. Other marketing says 120-plus locations, so scope needs reconciliation.

1. pdfindx-51ec5d045801.herokuapp.com 2. franchising.com

Secondary and conditional. Include only where the actual revenue/provider mix matches the chosen injectables and skin-maintenance model.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: established repeat aesthetic accounts are relevant. Added wellness services create a different operating and clinical mix, rather than automatically improving the acquisition case.

Unreconciled open-versus-development marketing counts, local ownership, provider depth, cash flow, clinical liabilities and resale history. North Carolina medical-practice ownership and clinical-control requirements also apply. A franchise agreement does not establish an acceptable nonclinician acquisition structure.

1. ncmedboard.org

Confidence: Moderate on existence and model distinction. Unknown on local acquisition qualification.

FASTSIGNS

General signs, graphics, displays and installation. Production and outsourcing mix varies by operator.

FASTSIGNS Fayetteville / FNC Signs, Inc.
Fayetteville, North Carolina

Operation and ownershipPublicly documented resale in 2018. The current trading business is operating, but the dated legal-owner roster was not newly reverified. Ownership source

FASTSIGNS Aiken
Aiken, South Carolina

Operation and ownershipDocumented 2023 acquisition. No current sale availability is claimed. Ownership source

Franchise Business Review publishes positive franchisee-survey results and long participation. The publisher also sells recruitment/marketing services to the brand. This...
Full textFranchise Business Review publishes positive franchisee-survey results and long participation. The publisher also sells recruitment/marketing services to the brand. This is a useful survey signal with a disclosed commercial relationship.

Reputation evidence

About 600 global locations in 2016 versus 780-plus on the current brand page, with country coverage changing. Documented Fayetteville and Aiken resales establish transactions, not a measured increase in acquisition buyers.

1. fsfastsigns.com 2. fastsigns.com

Lower priority for the stated niche-manufacturing thesis. It is not interchangeable with airfield-sign production, durable industrial identification or qualification-controlled products.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: an existing local business-customer book and sales/production operation offer a way into general signage. This does not establish proprietary designs or a qualification barrier.

In-house production versus resale/outsourcing, current legal ownership, repeat-contract share, manager dependence and actual cash flow remain unresolved.

Confidence: High on operating references and dated resale events. Moderate on current ownership and investment fit.

FireMaster

Service franchises for portable extinguishers, kitchen fire suppression and related fire-safety work. The franchisor describes technicians operating franchises that service its customer accounts.

FireMaster Tempe
Tempe, Arizona

Operation and ownershipThe current first-party service page identifies a franchise owner. Legal-company perimeter, staffing and manager independence are unverified.

Long-running franchise operation according to its own history page. Independent current franchisee-satisfaction evidence was not established. Corporate affiliation or a...
Full textLong-running franchise operation according to its own history page. Independent current franchisee-satisfaction evidence was not established. Corporate affiliation or a long trading history does not establish a local operator's quality.

Reputation evidence

The franchisor explicitly describes potential purchases of existing service franchises. No verified 5-10-year resale-buyer series or current owner-company count was found. A resale channel exists in principle, with no measured...
Full textThe franchisor explicitly describes potential purchases of existing service franchises. No verified 5-10-year resale-buyer series or current owner-company count was found. A resale channel exists in principle, with no measured buying surge established.

1. login.firemasterweb.com

Conditional, lower priority than a proven manager-run fire-service company. Require a multi-crew operator, retained management, acceptable customer-account rights and sufficient cash flow.
Why it fits and what remains unverifiedInference: recurring fire-service demand matches the primary research theme. This route structure puts particular weight on who controls customer accounts and what economic rights survive a transfer.

The public model emphasizes technician-owners serving franchisor customers. A single technician route risks buying the owner's job. Current disclosure, customer-account ownership, buyer approval, manager permissions, actual size and resale availability are unresolved. No addition to the national company total is made from the brand's region or location figures.

Confidence: Moderate on the service-franchise model. Low on acquisition fit. Unknown on reputation and buyer-demand trend.